Search using this query type:

Search only these record types:


Advanced Search (Items only)

Mission Photograph Album - Portraits #9

Dublin Core


Mission Photograph Album - Portraits #9


Mostly studio portraits of missionaries, but also includes images of famous or well-known individuals.




Board of Missions of the Methodist Church


Portrait photographs


Permission for use must be obtained from the General Commission on Archives and History. Contact e-mail is


The General Commission on Archives and History of The United Methodist Church. The United Methodist Archives and History Center. Madison, New Jersey


Mission Photograph Album - Portraits #9




Percent Completed


Items in the Mission Photograph Album - Portraits #9 Collection

CC19779 Elizabeth Marchant

C18851 Leola M. Greene

C19780 Dr. Ernest E. Tuck

C19781 Mrs. Ernest Best

C19782 Ernest Best

C19783 Mr. and Mrs. Robert Metcalf and family

C19784 Robert Metcalf

C19785 Mrs. Robert Metcalf

C19786 Rev. and Mrs. John Betts and family

C19787 Mrs. John Betts

C19788 John Betts

C19789 Mrs. Arvin V. Klaus

C19790 Arvin K. Klaus

C19791 Rev. and Mrs. Marshall J. Murphree and daughter

C19792 Mrs. Marshall J. Murphree

C19793 Marshall J. Murphree, Jr.

C19794 John Mader

C19795 Mr. and Mrs. Richard Wehrman

C19796 Richard Wehrman

C19797 Mrs. Richard Wehrman

C19798 Rev. and Mrs. Otis Bell

C19799 Mrs. Otis Bell, R.N.

C19800 Otis Bell

C19801 Mr. and Mrs. Hubert Floyd and family

C19802 Hubert Floyd

C19803 Mrs. Hubert Floyd

C19804 Robert Howard

C19805 Dr. and Mrs. Fred Aden

C19806 Dr. Fred Aden

C19807 Mrs. Fred Aden

C19808 Mr. and Mrs. Barnie A. Higgs

C19809 Mrs. Barnie Higgs

C19810 Barnie A. Higgs

C19811 Rev. and Mrs. Kenneth D. Enright

C19812 Mrs. Kenneth D. Enright

C19813 Kenneth D. Enright

C19814 Mr. and Mrs. Maurice L. Sill and family

C19815 Mrs. Maurice L. Still

C19816 Maurice L. Still

C19817 Dr. Charles White

C19818 Mary McMillan

C19819 Rev. and Mrs. Ben Sawada and family

C9820 Ben Sawada

C19821 Mrs. Ben Sawada

C19822 Rev. and Mrs. Wendell Golden and son

C19823 Mrs. Wendell Golden

C19824 Wendell Golden

C19825 Rev. and Mrs. Raymond Noah and son

C19826 Mrs. Raymond E. Noah

C19827 Mrs. A. Van Harbin

C19828 Mrs. A. Van Harbin and daughters

C19829 Mr. and Mrs. J. McRee Elrod and baby

C19830 Mrs. J. McRee Elrod

C19831 J. McRee Elrod

C19832 Rev. and Mrs. Bill Starnes

C9833 Bill Starnes

C19834 Mrs. Bill Starnes

C19835 Rev. and Mrs. Hans L. Aurbakken and family

C19836 Rev. and Mrs. Gunnar J. Teilman

C19837 Mrs. Gunnar J. Teilman

C19838 Gunnar J. Teilman

C19839 Dr. and Mrs. H. C. Aldrich

C19840 Herschel C. Aldrich M. D.

C19842 Mr. and Mrs. Robert Riggs

C19843 Mr. and Mrs. John T. Lundy

C19844 Mrs. John Lundy

C19845 John Lundy

C19846 Dr. and Mrs. Bill Marshall and family

C19847 Bill Marshall M.D.

C19849 Mrs. Karl Erekison

C19850 Rev. and Mrs. James C. Phillips and family

C19851 Mrs. James C. Phillips

C19854 Mrs. A. F. Schneck

C19855 Alfred F. Schneck

C19856 Rev. and Mrs. Ernest Sells

C19857 Mrs. Ernest Sells

C19858 Rev. Ernest Sells

C19859 Rev. and Mrs. F. H. Argelander and family

C19860 Mrs. F. H. Argelander

C19861 F. H. Argelander

C19862 Mr. and Mrs. Robb C. Gates

C10963 Mrs. Robb C. Gates

C19864 Robb C. Gates

C19865 Mr. and Mrs. Haniel Jones

C19866 Mrs. Haniel Jones

C19867 Haniel Jones

C19868 Mr. and Mrs. Robb Schlager

C19871 Mr. and Mrs. John Pollock

C19872 Mrs. John Pollock

C19873 John Pollock

C19874 Mr. and Mrs. Maran Garrison

C19875 Mrs. Maran Garrison

C19876 Maran Garrison

C19877 Mr. and Mrs. James Stevenson and family

C19878 Mrs. James Stevenson

C19879 James Stevenson

C19880 Mr. and Mrs. George Sidwell

C19881 Mrs. George Sidwell

C19882 George Sidwell

C19883 Mr. and Mrs. James W. Spitzkeit

C19884 Mrs. James W. Spitzkeit

C19885 James W. Spitzkeit

C19886 Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth Vetters

C19890 Mrs. Jack Aebersold

C19889 Mr. and Mrs. Jack Aebersold

C19891 Jack Aebersold

C19892 Mr. and Mrs. Glen Bruner

C19893 Mrs. Glen Bruner

C19894 Glen Bruner

C19895 Mr. and Mrs. William M. Kent

C19896 Mrs. William M. Kent

C19897 William M. Kent

C19898 Rev. and Mrs. Ira E. Gillet

C19899 Mrs. Ira E. Gillet

C19900 Rev. Ira E. Gillet

C19901 Mr. and Mrs. William A. Foster, Jr.

C19902 Mrs. William A. Foster, Jr

C19903 William A. Foster, Jr

C19904 Mrs. Tunnie Martin, Jr.

C19906 Rev. Tunnie Martin, Jr.

C19907 Mr. and Mrs. Leslie R. Kreps and family

C19909 Leslie R. Kreps

C19910 Mr. and Mrs. John M. Hunt

C19911 Mrs. John M. Hunt

C19912 John M. Hunt

C19913 Mr. and Mrs. John H. Martin

C19914 Mrs. John H. Martin

C19915 John H. Martin

C19916 Rev. Frank A. Argelander

C19917 Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Davis and family

C19918 Mrs. Joseph M. Davis

C19919 Joseph M. Davis

C19920 Dr. and Mrs. Ernest Weiss and family

C19921 Mrs. Ernest W. Weiss, R.N.

C19922 Ernest Weiss, M.D.

C19923 Wilbur Thoburn

C19924 Mr. and Mrs. Robert L. Fleming

C19925 Mrs. Robert L. Fleming, M. D.

C19926 Robert L. Fleming

C19928 Mr. and Mrs. Don Collinson

C19929 Mrs. Don Collinson

C19933 Marie McLain

C19934 Ruth Stewart, R.N.

C19935 Lucy Dail

C19936 Evelyn Strader

C19937 Marcella Mathys

C19938 Lulu Boles

C19939 Dana Tyson

C19940 Mary Bozeman

C19941 Dorothy O'Neal

C19942 Helen Loomis

C19943 Geneva Morris

C19944 Laura Heist

C19946 Kathleen Clancy

C19947 Jessie Pfaff

C19948 Violet Crandall

C19949 Jean L. Gale

C19950 Evelyn Wolfe

C19951 Rosalie Brown

C19952 Helen Fehr

C19955 Esther Russell

C19954 Ethel L. Whiting

C19953 Helen Z. Emmert

C19958 Ada Nelson

C19957 Edith Lacy

C19956 Lula Rawls

C19959 Colleen Gilmore

C19960 Martha Meek

C19961 M. Murdin Woods

C19962 Eula Redenbaugh

C19963 Ruth Atkins

C19964 Idabelle L. Main

C19965 Ruth McKinney

C19966 Thelma Maw

C19967 Florence Piper

C19968 Naomi Hare

C19969 Ethel Bost

C19970 Anita Harris

C19974 Florence Wright

C19975 Pauline Willingham

C19976 Vivian Gleddell

C19971 Miriam deHass

C19972 Martha Vanderberg

C19973 Elizabeth Clarke

C19977 Mary McSwain

C19978 Frances Burns

C19979 Esther Hulbert

C19980 Gladys Doyle

C19981 Annie L. Winfrey

C19982 Maurine Cavett

C19983 Anna Givens

C19833 Bill Starnes

C19834 Mrs. Bill Starnes

C19841 Mrs. H. C. Aldrich

C19848 Mrs. Bill Marshall

C19852 James C. Phillips

C19853 Rev. and Mrs. Alfred F. Schneck and family

C19869 Mrs. Robert Schlager

C19870 Robert Schlager

C19887 Mrs. Kenneth Vetters

C19888 Kenneth Vetters

C19930 Don Collinson

C19931 Bishop Raines Commissioning new missionaries, Greencastle, Indiana 6/1955

C19932 Bishop Raines Commissioning new missionaries, Greencastle, Indiana 6/1955

C19987 Missionaries from India, Greencastle Indiana, 6/1955

C19991 Miss Miriam deHass

C19994 Mr. and Mrs. Vincent Rutherford and family

C19995 Tracey Jones

C19997 Helen J. Denney

C19998 Beverly Chain

C19999 Ann Ragsdale

C20000 Rae Beth Parrott

C20001 Dorothy Parks

C20002 Donald Small

C20003 Gail Whitaker

C20004 Margaret Wilson

C20005 Beverly Root

C20006 Elsa Milby

C20007 Mona Belle McNutt

C20008 Jimmie Knowles

C20009 Marianne Hunsinger

C20010 Betty Jo Hill

C20011 Sally Gustafson

C20012 Theresa Terry

C20013 Lucille R. Fillmore

C20014 Carolyn Lamon

C20015 Mary Andresen

C20016 Marjorie Steel

C20017 Clara Faye Keaton

C20018 Olive Hicks

C20019 Geraldine Guptill

C20020 Cornelia D. Gray

C20021 Margaret Gamble

C20022 Leona Fredericks

C20023 Dr. Roland W. Scott

C20024 J. Harry Haines

C20025 Amanda Pleasant

C20026 Nashville, Tennessee. Scarritt College, Short term missionaries in class. Summer 1955

C20027 Scarritt College, Short term missionaries learning Spanish

C20028 Mr. And Mrs. William Elder and family

C20029 Scarritt College, United States 2's Summer, 1955

C20030 Scarritt College, Short term missionaries (3's)

Summer 1955

C20031 Scarritt College J 3's, Summer, 1955

C20032 Scarritt College, Short term missionaries

C20033 Scarritt College, Short term missionaries in class

C20035 Scarritt College, Short term missionaries from the Northwestern Jurisdiction

C20036 Scarritt College, Short term missionaries

C20037 Scarritt College, Short term missionaries from Southeastern Jurisdiction.

C20038 Scarritt College short term missionaries

C20039 Scarritt College short term missionaries from the North Central Jurisdiction

C20040 Scarritt College short term missionaries from the South Central Jurisdiction

C20041 Scarritt College United States 2 officers of 1955

C20042 Scarritt College, Jimmie Knowles (on ladder) and Stella Rowe short term missionaries.

C20043 Short term missionaries at Scarritt College.

Summer 1955

C20034 Evelyn M. Weaver

C20044 Virginia Bunn

C20045 Virginia Bunn

C20046 Victoria Lang

C20047 Scarritt College short term missionaries from the Central Jurisdiction Summer 1955

C20048 Scarritt College short term missionaries from the Central Jurisdiction Summer 1955

C20049 Joan Warneka

C20050 Roy E. Teele

C20054 Bishop A. Frank Smith

C20056 Mrs. J. S. Ryang

C20057 Mrs. J. S. Ryang

C20058 Louise Nichols

C20059 Lee R. Cooper

C20060 William Fore

C20061 Dean Schowengerdt

C20062 Thomas Harris

C20063 Vernon W. Riddle

C20067 Miss Clara French presents the Honorary Doctor of Literature degree to Miss Prudencia Fabro.

C20068 Miss Prudencia Fabro, Principal, Harris Memorial School, Philippine Island, Manila

C20069 Miss Fabro accepting degree, granted by Texas Wesleyan College. Miss French makes the presentation, Mr. W. J. Leppert looks on.

C20070 W. J. Leppert interviews a speaker in his office

c20071 Leonard Perryman, reporter in the Department of News Service.

C20074 John K. Mader

C20075 Mrs. John F. Mader

C20076 J. Victor Koilpillai, Madras, South India

C20077 Mrs. H. N. Brewster

C20161 Wang Ming-tao

C20162 Ruth Ann Bonorden

C20163 Betty Evans, R. N.

C20164 Beth McPheeters

C20165 Mrs. Jose L Valencia

C20166 Pearl Bellinger

C20167 Katherine M. Donahue

C20168 Lena May Hoerner

C20169 Susie Mayes

C20170 Etha Nagler

C20173 Barbara Kurtz

C20174 Shirley Small

C20175 Lillian Wallace

C20176 Marylin Watson

C20177 Louneta Lorah

C20078 Dr. Charles E. Klontz

C20082 John B. Cobb

C20178 LeGrand Smith

C20183 Rev. Halsey Dewey

C20184 F. Colleen Gilmore

C20185 Gloria Reed

C20186 Mary Russell

C20187 Mary E. Eads

C20189 Nina M. Stallings

C20190 Thomas Cloyd

C20191 Mrs. Thomas Cloyd

C20192 Duvon C. Corbitt, Jr

C20193 Mrs. Duvon C. Corbitt, Jr.

C20194 R. W. Goodloe, Jr.

C20195 Mrs. R. W. Goodloe, Jr.

C20196 Vincent Jones

C20197 Mrs. Vincent Jones

C20198 Dr. Edgar Miller

C20199 Mrs. Edgar Miller

C20200 M. S. Robinson

C20201 Mrs. M. S. Robinson

C20202 Elton Wattington

C20203 Mrs. Elton Wattington

C20204 Mrs. Kenneth Vetters

C20205 Suzanne Belz

C20206 Evelyn Breeden

C20207 Ruth Cunningham

C20208 Mrs. Eleanor Dormon

C20209 Dean Freudenberger

C20210 Violet Guinn

C20211 Twila Hahn

C20212 Elsie L. Kittelson

C20213 Katheryn Kubler

C20214 Jean Morgan

C20215 Edwin Odom

C20216 Robert G. Sauer

C20217 Charles C. Tucker

C20218 Miss Ione Clay

C20219 Robert Sauer

C20220 Mrs. Robert Sauer

C20221 Loraine Heath

C20222 Winifred Wrisley

C20223 Pearl E. Palmer

C20224 Jean Tarwater

C20225 Harold W. Olson

C20226 Arthur J. Stone

C20227 John Pollock

C20228 Mrs. John Pollock

C20229 Lillian Johnson

C20230 Howard Cordell

C20231 Suzanne Bely

C20315 Helen Buss

C20312 Fannie Dewar

C20232 Mrs. F. Roderick Dail (Hilda)

C20235 Ivan F. Dornon

C20234 Mrs. Ivan F. Dornon

C20233 Mr. and Mrs. Ivan F. Dornon

C20342 Gertrude Feely

C20236 Rev. and Mrs. C. Dean Freudenberger

C20237 Mrs. C. Dean Freudenberger

C20238 C. Dean Freudenberger

C20239 Mrs. Gladys Gabrielson

C20240 Alice Jefferson

C20241 Mr. and Mrs. Everett Matzigkeit

C20242 Mrs. Everett Matzigkeit

C20243 Everett Matzigkeit

C20244 Edwin E. Odom

C20340 Grace Otto

C20341 Vivian Otto

C20335 Vivian and Grace Otto

C20316 Pearl Palmer

C20245 Annie Pittman

C20246 Margaret Prentice

C20304 Richard Linde

C20305 Mrs. Richard Linde

C20303 Lewis O. Price

C20247 Mrs. Lewis O. Price

C20248 Mr. and Mrs. Robert G. Sauer

C20249 Mrs. Robert G. Sauer

C20250 Robert G. Sauer

C20317 May B. Seal

C20251 Ellen Sweeney

C20255 Rev. Charles C. Tucker, Jr.

C20254 Mrs. Charles C. Tucker, Jr.

C20253 Rev. and Mrs. Charles C. Tucker, Jr

C20256 Rev. and Mrs. R. L. Turnipseed

C20257 Mrs. R. L. Turnipseed

C20313 Theresa Hoover and Ethel Watkins (also C20314)

C20261 The Commissioning service, Buck Hill Falls, 1/1956

C20262 Bishop Arthur J. Moore commissioning Mr. And Mrs. Robert W. Woodloe, Jr.

C20263 Womens's Division of Christian Service, Department of Work in Home Fields candidates

Buck Hill Falls 1/1956

C20264 Women's Division of Christian Service missionaries commissioned, Department of Foreign Fields. 1/1956

C20265 Couples who attended Scarritt College 1/1956

C20310 Scarritt College group commissioned 1/1956 (also C20346)

C20307 Division of World Missions and Women's Division of Christian Service missionaries commissioned 1/1956 (also C20308)

Buck Hill Falls

C20266 Candidates from National College, Kansas City, Missouri

C20267 Candidates from Hartford Seminary, Hartford, Connecticut

C220268 Candidates from the Wesleyan Service Guild

C20269 Candidates from Asbury College, Kentucky

Buck Hill Falls, 1/1956

C20270 Candidates from Southern Methodist University. Dallas, Texas

C20271 Candidate from Emory University, Atlanta, Georgia

C20272 Candidates from Garrett Biblical Institute, Evanston, Illinois

C20273 Candidates from Northeastern jurisdiction

C20274 Candidates from South Central and Central jurisdiction

C20275 Candidates from North Central jurisdiction

Buck Hill Falls 1/1956

C20276 Candidates from Southeastern jurisdiction

C20277 Candidates from the Western Jurisdiction

C20278 Candidates from Michigan

C20279 Candidates from California

C20280 Candidates from Kansas

Buck Hill Falls 1/1956

C20281 Candidate from Kentucky

C20282 Candidates from North Carolina

C20283 Candidates from Ohio

C20284 Candidates from Pennsylvania

C20285 Candidates from Tennessee

C20286 Missouri group at the annual meeting

Buck Hill Falls 1/1956

C20287 Candidates, nurses group at meeting

C20289 Former "2's" and "3's" at annual meeting

C20290 Mr. M. O. Williams with Mr. and Mrs. Thomas H. Cloyd and Mr. and Mrs. Robert W. Goodloe, Jr.

C20291 Mr. Williams with Mr. and Mrs. E. M. Matzigkeit

C20292 Miss Nyland and Dr. Singleton with student workers, Mr. and Mrs. Ivan Dornon

C20293 Miss Nyland and Dr. Singleton with student representatives

Buck Hill Falls 1/1956

C20294 Deaconess and missionary candidates at the meeting

C20295 The India group

C20296 Guests of the Division of National Missions

C20302 General Board Town and Country Committee

Buck Hill Falls 1/1956

C20329 Max Norman, V. Cruz-Aedo, E. P. Matthews and Keith Loveless

C20288 group from Ames Methodist Church, Saginaw, Michigan

C20318 Mrs. P. Arrington announcing gift in tribute to Mrs. F. G. Brooks

C20260 Mrs. F. G. Brooks and Mrs. P. Arrington (see also C20319)

C20320 Mrs. Brooks and Miss Emma Burris

Buck Hill Falls, 1/1956

C20321 Mrs. Brooks receiving a check for $25,000 for World Council Building. Miss Burris makes presentation

C20323 Mrs. Ordella Stiffler and Mrs. F. G. Brooks (also C20322)

C20324 Womens Division of Christian Service Quadrennial Goals for 1952-1956

C20325 Mrs. Brooks presiding at Womens Division of Christian Service meeting.

C20263 Womens Division of Christian Service candidates for Department work in Home Fields

Buck Hill Falls 1/1956

C20306 Division of Woman's Missionary Candidates. (also C20309)

C20326 Western Jurisdiction dinner Meeting. Womens Division of Christian Service

C20327 Mrs. Wray Andrew, Mrs. W. H. Ratliff and Mrs. Paul Arrington

C20328 Pfeiffer College Board of Trustees

Buck Hill Falls 1/1956

C20330 Womens Division of Christian Service literature table.

C20332 Anna Cordeiro, Brazil, Julia Gibson, Liberia

C20333 Mrs. J. S. Ryang, Korea, Junko Tamura, Japan and Bong Ja Kim, Korea

C20334 Gertrude Feely, Mrs. Hilda Dail, Mary K. Russell

Buck Hill Falls, 1/1956

C20336 Lucille Haliday and Mrs. L. D. Wrintmore

C20337 Junko Tamura, Anna Cordeiro, Julia Gibson, Doris Hartman, Ruth Doi and Evelyn Keim

C20338 Carolyn Brisham, Lois Marquardt, Rosemary Nixon and Katheryn Kuhler

C20339 Violet Guinn Loraine Heath and Eleanor Hickok

Buck Hill Falls 1/1956

C20343 Fannie Dewar, Margaret M. Prentice, Barbara Kurtz

C20344 Edward Odom, Mrs. Clara Terrell, Jean Morgan

C20345 Mrs. Rodeheaver, Edward Odom, Mrs. C. Terrell, Jean Morgan

C20229 Rev. H. G. Conger speaking at his retirement service.

Buck Hill Falls, 1/1956

C20297 Bishop Arthur J. Moore, Mrs. Brooks, Miss Gibson, H. G. Conger and Dr. J. A. Engle Retirement Service

C20298 Dr. J. A. Engle and Rev. H. G. Conger, Retirement Service

C20300 Miss H. Gibson and Mrs. F. G. Brooks Retirement Service

C20301 Miss Henrietta Gibson at her Retirement.

C20349 Victor C. Sherring

Buck Hill Falls 1/1956

C20350 John A. Larson

C20351 Commissioning of Dr. and Mrs. Robert L. Simpson

C19970 Anita Harris

C20177 Louneta Lorah

C20373 William A. Brown

C20374 Dr. Harold N. Brewster

C20378 Mr. and Mrs. Vincent L James and son

C20397 Mrs. Vincent L. James

C20380 Vincent L. James

C20242 Mrs. Everett M. Matzigkeit

C20243 Everett M. Matzigkeit

C20390 Horst Hanefeld

C20391 Janie Chen

C20394 William Reasonover

C20395 Marie Louise Moser

C20397 (K2588) Meeting of the Staff Executives of the Divisions of National and foreign Missions and of the Jt. Section of Education and Cultivation.

C20398 (K2589 and K2590) Secretary of Foreign Division, Dr. Eugene L. Smith, Secretary of National Division, Dr. Earl R. Brown and Secretary of Jt Sect Education and Cultivation DR. Jesse A. Engle

C20399 Secretary of Foreign Division, Dr. Eugene L. Smith, Secretary of National Division, Dr. Earl R. Brown and Secretary of Jt Sect Education and Cultivation DR. Jesse A. Engle

C20400 Jane Wu

C20401 Rev. Samuel Chieza

C20402 Mr. and Mrs. Gary Fritz and Family

C20403 Mrs. Kong Beng Lee

C20404 Florence Chen

C20405 Bishop Odd Hagen

C20406 Lillian Johnson

C20407 Ragnar Horn

C20408 Dr. Tomas Rico

C20409 Rev. and Mrs. Charles Germany and Family

C20410 Bishop Newell S. Booth

C20411 Mr. and Mrs. David H. Blackburn and Family

C20412 Choo P. Kim

C20413 Mr. and Mrs. Ben Conley

C20414 Mr. and Mrs. Ben Conley and Paul Bosley

C20415 Mr. and Mrs. Ben Conley and Paul Bosley

C20416 Ben Conley

C20417 Mrs. Ben Conley

C20418 Paul Bosley

C20419 Samuel E. de la Rosa

C20420 Otto F. Volkland

C20421 Nigail Riley

C20422 Mrs. Anna B. Chaffin

C20423 Herta Wollscheiber

C19378 Cornelia Russell

C20435 Dr. J. A. Engle and Dr. Dorcas Hall

C20436 William F. Fore in the projection room of the Department of Visual Education

C20437 Leonard Perryman, Department of News Service

C20438 Arthur J. Moore, Jr. World Outlook

C20439 Dr. and Mrs. E. E. Tuck

C20443 Mrs. Juanita Shaw

C20444 Julia Gibson

C20445 Kenneth Sheffield Jones

C20446 Mrs. Kenneth Sheffield Jones

C20447 Bishop L. Wicke and Miss Betty Evans during her commissioning

C20448 ( K2548, K2549) Dr. J. A. Engle looks on as Mr. W. W. Reid Presents book of Testimonial letters to Mr. H. G. Conger at Retirement luncheon.

C20449 Rev. H. G. Conger and Dr. J. A. Engle at luncheon give for Mr. Conger

C20450 Looking at book of letters are: Mr. Conger, his son Franklin, Mr and Mrs. R. Nitchie, Jr and two of his grandchildren.

C20451 Looking at book of letters are: Mr. Conger, his son Franklin, Mr and Mrs. R. Nitchie, Jr and two of his grandchildren.

C20452 Mrs. John McCallum

C20453 John McCallum

C20454 Malcolm McVeigh

C20455 Mrs. Reginald Wheatley

C20456 Reginald Wheatley

C20457 Mrs. Theodore McKnight

C20458 Mrs. Leonard A. Williams

C20459 Leonard A. Williams

C20461 John W. Krummel

C20582 Calvin O. Beckendorf

C20583 Robert A. Clayton

C20584 Marion E. Coffey

C20585 James W. Forshey

C20586 William Funk

C20587 William Norman Hust

C20588 James Ivey

C20589 Kenneth L. Jackson

C20590 John G. McCaleb

C20591 Gene Matthews

C20592 Rev. Merlin A Sizelove

C20593 Sam L. Slack

C20594 Verna M. Bradley

C20595 Sylvia Brookshire

C20596 Ann Havens

C20597 Acka Yvonne Lewis

C20598 Bernice Ryno

C20599 Laura Ann Turner

C20600 Shirlee Moonyen Willis

C20605 Ruth Eloise Bough

C20606 Betty Campbell

C20607 Audrey J. Sowers

C20608 Carl Arthur

C20609 Walter A. Whitehurst

C20601 Joyce Burress

C20602 Alice Mae Himes

C20603 Mildred E. Jones

C20604 Nellie Glen Kennedy

C20396 Elizabeth Stinson

C20610 Thomas J. Johnson

C20611 Patricia A. Bennett

C20612 Carolyn Sue Bowen

C20613 Jean Bowman

C20614 Donna McMurray

C20615 Virginia Miller

C20616 Lillian B. Montgomery

C20617 Catherine Rea

C20618 Ruby Woo

C20619 Alta I. Griffin

C20620 Mrs. John Norris

C20621 Dr. C. J Stauffacher

C20622 Mrs. C. J. Stauffacher

C20623 Dr. and Mrs. C. J. Stauffacher

C20624 John Skillman

C20625 Mr. and Mrs. John Skillman and Family

C20626 Mrs. John Skillman

C20627 Mr. and Mrs. Robert Sauer

C20628 Mrs. Robert Sauer

C20629 Robert G. Sauer

C20630 Harry Haines

C20631 Mrs. Eugene Lovell

C20632 Mrs. Eugene Lovell

Greencastle, Indiana, 6/1956

C20633 Rev. Eugene Lovell

C20634 Mrs. Ivan Nothdurft

C20635 Rev. Ivan Nothdurft, PHD

C20636 Rev. and Mrs. Ivan Nothdurft and Family

C20637 Rev. William Jones

C20638 Mrs. Robert Simpson

C20639 Robert Simpson

C20640 Mr. and Mrs. Robert Simpson and Son

Greencastle, Indiana, 6/1956

C20641 Mrs. Reginald Wheatley

C20642 Rev. Reginald Wheatley

C20643 Rev. and Mrs. Reginald Wheatley and Family

C20644 Mrs. Robert Goodloe, Jr.

C20645 Dr. Robert Goodloe, Jr.

C20646 Dr. and Mrs. Robert Goodloe, Jr.

C20647 Mrs. LeGrand Smith, 2nd

C20648 Rev. LeGrand Smith, 2nd

Greencastle, Indiana 6/1956

C20649 Rev. and Mrs. LeGrand Smith, 2nd

C20650 Mrs. Halsey Dewey

C20651 Rev. Halsey Dewey

C20652 Rev. and Mrs. Halsey Dewey

C20653 Mrs. Burleigh Law

C20654 Burleigh Law

C20655 Mr. and Mrs. Burleigh Law and Family

C20656 Mrs. Oscar Quinn

C20657 Rev. Oscar Guinn

C20658 Mrs. Richard Bush

C20659 Richard Bush

C20660 Mr. and Mrs. Richard Bush

C20661 Mr. and Mrs. Richard Bush and Daughter

C20662 Rev. Robert Lundy

C20663 Mrs. Lewis O. Price

C20664 Lewis O. Price

C20665 Rev. and Mrs. Lewis O. Price

C20666 Mrs. Thomas Cloyd

Greencastle, Indiana 6/1956

C20667 Thomas Cloyd

C20668 Rev. and Mrs. Thomas Cloyd

C20669 John W. Cason

C20670 Mrs. Gilbert E. Bascom

C20671 Gilbert E. Bascom

C20672 Roy E. Teele, PHD

C20673 Mrs. Roy E. Teele

C20674 Mr. and Mrs. Roy E. Teele and Famiy

C20675 Mrs. William A. Harrell

C20676 William A. Harrell

Greencastle, Indiana 6/1956

C20677 Mrs. Charles McFarren

C20678 Charles McFarren

C20679 Rev. and Mrs. Charles McFarren and Family

C20680 Mrs. Ragnar Alm

C20681 Rev. Ragnar Alm

C20682 Rev. and Mrs. Ragnar Alm

C20683 Mrs. Eugene Riel

C20684 Dr. Eugene Riel

Greencastle, Indiana 6/1956

C20685 Dr. and Mrs. Eugene Riel

C20686 Rev. Malcolm McVeigh

C20687 Rev. Paul Wiant

C20688 Mrs. Paul Wiant

C20689 Rev. and Mrs. Paul Wiant

C20690 Rev. Ovid Stine

C20691 Mrs. Ovid Stine

C20692 Rev. and Mrs. Ovid Stine

Greencastle, Indiana 6/1956

C20693 Dr. Sidney R. Anderson

C20694 Mrs. Sidney R. Anderson

C20695 Dr. and Mrs. Sydney R. Anderson

C20696 Mrs. John McCallum

C20697 Rev. John McCallum

C20698 Rev. and Mrs. John McCallum

C20699 Susan Mitchell

C20700 Rev. Isaac Shaver

Greencastle, Indiana, 6/1956

C20701 Mrs. Isaac Shaver

C20702 Rev. and Mrs. Isaac Shaver and Daughter

C20704 Mrs. Clifford Manning

C20705 Clifford Manning

C20706 Rev. and Mrs. Clifford Manning

C20707 Dr. Immanuel Bitsh-Larsen

C20708 Mrs. Immanuel Bitsh-Larsen

C20709 Dr. and Mrs. Immanuel Bitsh-Larsen and Family

Greencastle, Indiana 6/1956

C20703 Rev. John Groves

C20710 Rev. Robinson McAden

C20711 Rev. and Mrs. John Larson and Daughter

C20712 Mrs. John Larson

C?20713 Rev. John Larson

C20714 Mrs. Edward Barber

C20715 Edward Barber

C20716 Mr. and Mrs. Edward Barber and Daughter

Greencastle, Indiana 6/1956

C20717 Rev. Arnold Lewis

C20718 Mrs. Arnold Lewis

C20719 Rev. and Mrs. Arnold Lewis and Family

C20720 Rev. and Mrs. Arnold Lewis and Family

C20721 Rev. Dan Allen

C20722 Mrs. Dan Allen

C20723 Rev. and Mrs. Dan Allen and Family

C20724 Dr. Marian Hall

Greencastle, Indiana 6/1956

C20725 Dr. Sherwood Hall

C20726 Dr and Mrs. Sherwood Hall

C20727 Dr. Walter Griffiths

C20728 Mrs. W. Griffiths

C20729 Dr. and Mrs. Walter Griffiths

C20730 Parke Renshaw

C20731 Mrs. Parke Renshaw

C20732 Mr. and Mrs. Parke Renshaw

Greencastle, Indiana 6/1956

C20733 Rev. Thomas Lung

C20734 Ralph Miller

C20735 Mrs. Ralph Miller

C20737 Mr. And Mrs. Ralph Miller and Family
(also C20736)

C20738 Mr. and Mrs. Ray L. Smalley

C20739 Ray L. Smalley

C20740 Mrs. Ray L. Smalley

C20741 Rev. and Mrs. John Shappell

Greencastle, Indiana 6/1956

C20742 Mrs. John Shappell

C20743 Mrs. John Shappell

C20744 Mr. And Mrs. George Parrott

C20745 Mrs. George Parrott

C20746 George Parrott

C20747 Mildred Black

C20748 Mr. And Mrs. U. S. Gray and Family

C20749 Mrs. U. S. Gray

Greencastle, Indiana 6/1956

C20750 Rev. U. S. Gray

C20751 Rev. Byron Clark

C20752 Mrs. Byron Clark

C200753 Rev. and Mrs. Byron Clark

C20754 Mrs. Emmett Steele

C20755 Emmett Steel

C20756 Mr. And Mrs. Emmett Steel

C20757 Rev. Oscar Rees

Greencastle, Indiana 6/1956

C20758 Mrs. Oscar Rees

C20759 Rev. and Mrs. Oscar Rees

C20760 Dale Shires

C20761 Roy S. Smyres (also C20762-3)

C20764 Kenneth Slade

C20765 Mrs. Kenneth Slade

C20766 Mr. And Mrs. Kenneth Slade and Family

C20769 Rev. and Mrs. Kenneth Jones and Family

Greencastle, Indiana 6/1956

C20770 Everett Matzigkeit

C20771 Mrs. Everett Matzigkeit

C20773 Mr. and Mrs. Matzigkeit (also C20772)

C20774 Marie Corner 6/1956

C20775 Ruth Cox

C20776 Nellie West

C20778 Gilbert Galloway (also C20777)

C20779 Mrs.Earl Stevick

Greencastle, Indiana 6/1956

C20780 Dr. Earl Stevick

C20782 Dr. and Mrs. Earl Stevick and Family (also C20781)

C20783 Mrs. Tage Adolfsson

C20784 Tage Adolfsson

C20785 Mr. and Mrs. Tage Adolfsson and Family

C20786 Rev. Donald Moore

C20787 Rev. and Mrs. Donald Moore and Daughter

C20788 Mrs. Ivar Wang Jansen

Greencastle, Indiana 6/1956

C20789 Mr. and Mrs. Ivar W. Jansen and Family

C20790 Rev. Keith Hamilton

C20791 Mrs. Keith Hamilton

C20792 Vivian Otto

C20793 Grace Otto

C20794 Emma Rexroth

C20795 Mrs. Richard Linde

C20796 Richard Linde

Greencastle, Indiana 6/1956

C20797 Mr. And Mrs. Richard Linde

C20798 Margaret Prentice

C20799 Rev. Edgar Cooper

C20800 Rev. and Mrs. Edgar Cooper

C20801 Rev. and Mrs. Edgar Cooper and Daughter

C20802 Rev. and mrs. Max K. Lowdermilk

C20803 Mrs. Max K. Lowdermilk

C20804 Max K. Lowdermilk

Greencastle, Indiana 6/1956

C20805 Mrs. E. E. LeMaster

C20806 Rev. E. E. LeMaster

C20807 Rev. and Mrs. E. E. LeMaster

C20808 Wanda Stahley

C20809 Harriett Morris

C20810 Marie Adams

C20811 Bruce Hulse

C20812 Ruth Gish

Greencastle, Indiana 6/1956

C20813 Mr. and Mrs. Theodore P. McKnight

C20814 Mrs. Theodore P. McKnight

C20815 Theodore P. McKnight

C20816 Roberta Rice, M. D.

C20817 Ava Hunt

c20818 Gertrude Feely

C20819 Lois Cooper

C20820 Emma W. Wilson

C20821 Buelah H. Reitz

Greencastle, Indiana 6/1956

C20823 Mrs. Paul Sundar

C20824 Mr. and Mrs. Paul Sundar and Family

C20825 Rev. and Mrs. Juel Nordby and Family

C20826 Mrs. Juel Nordby

C20827 Rev. Juel Nordby

C20828 Ethel M. Calkins

C20829 Irene Nixon (also C20830)

C20831 Mrs. Keith Leach

C20832 Keith Leach

Greencastle, Indiana 6/1956

C20834 Rev. and Mrs. Keith Leach

C20833 Helen Buss

C20835 Dr. Esther Shoemaker

C20836 Borghild Sorenson

C20837 Mrs. Gerhard Johnson (also 20838)

C20839 Gerhard Johnson

C20840 Mr. and Mrs. Gerhard Johnson and Daughter

C20841 Mrs. G. W. Harley

C208422 Dr. George W. Harley

Greencastle, Indiana 6/1956

C20843 Dr. and Mrs. George W. Harley

C20845 Elizabeth Earnest (C20844 also)

C20846 M. Olin Burkholder

C20847 Mr. M. Olin Burkholder

C20848 Rev. and Mrs. Olin Burkholder and Son

C20849 Alice Jefferson

C20850 Carol Sibert, R. N.

C20851 Norene Rabkin

C20852 Marian Warner

C20853 Emma Stewart

Greencastle, Indiana 6/1956

C20854 Sadie Maude Moore

C20855 Lucy Blanton

C20856 John Schevenins

C20857 Mrs. John Schevenins

C20858 Mr. and Mrs. John Schevenins and Family (also 20859)

C20860 Manie Towson

C20861 Manie Towson

C20862 Dorothy Gilbert

C20863 Mrs. and Mrs. Leonard Williams and Son

C20864 Mrs. Leonard Williams

Greencastle, Indiana 6/1956

C20865 Leonard Williams

C20866 Chlora Dean

C20867 Ovidia Hansing

C20868 Mabel R. Nowlin (also C200869)

C20870 Anne Pittman

C20871 Jennie Blasdell

C0872 Edith E. Martin

C20873 Helen Boyles

C20874 Doris Welles

C20875 Joy Comstock (also C20876)

Greencastle, Indiana 6/1956

C20877 Barbara Hartman (also 20878)

C20767 Rev. Kenneth Jones

C20768 Mrs. Kenneth Jones

C20879 Concert Choir at Furloughed Missionaries Conference, Greencastle, Indiana, 6/1956

F4690-F4691 (C20880) Newly commissioned missionaries

F4693 F4694 F4692 (C20881) Womens Division of Christian Service missionaries at conference

Greencastle, Indiana 6/1956

F4695 F4696 (C20882) Division of World Missions Missionaries

F4697 (C20883) The entire group of missionaries at the conference

F4702 (C20884) Commissioning Service Bishop Raines commissioning

F4703 (C20885) Bishop Raines with missionary candidates

Greencastle, Indiana 6/1956

F4704 (C20887) Bishop R. C. Raines with Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth Slade, Greencastle, Indiana 6/1956
(also C20886)

F4698 F4699 F4700 (C20888) Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth Slade with Miss Jeanette Ponder, Greencastle, Indiana 6/1956
(also C20889 and C20890)

C20891 Chrystal Sue Baker

C20892 Peggy LaVonne Brooks

C20893 Barbara Anne Smith

C20894 Loris Swartzendruher

C20895 Dorothy Marie Nelson

C20896 Winnie Jai Singh

C20897 Richard J. Johnson

C20189 Nina M. Stallings

C20898 Ruth E. Nelson

C20899 Patricia Riddell

C20900 Sara Rodes

C20901 Claribell Gallivan

C20902 Doris Detweiler

C20903 Don Smith

C20904 James H. Jones, Jr.

C20905 Wilma J. Roberts

C20906 Mark E. Reames

C20907 Lynn D. Tiller

C20909 Jack Theis

C20910 Wesley Strong

C20911 Susan H. Harris

C20912 Bobbie Mae Mathews

C20913 JoAnne Barker

C20914 Sherman Hugh Janke

C20915 Mr. and Mrs. Hendrix Townsley and Family

C20916 Ruth Velma Clark

C20917 Mrs. John M. Pearson

C10918 Dr. Theodore Wilkinson

C20920 1956 United States 2's, Kansas City, Missouri

C20921 Exhibit at United States 2 Training Program. Kansas City, Missouri

C20922 Ashton A. Almand

C20923 Mabel Michel

C20924 Barbara H. Beecher

C20925 Gusta Robinett

C209026 Dr. Ralph Dodge

C20927 Dr. Ralph Dodge

C20928 Mrs. William T. Anderson

C20929 Robert C. Armstrong


C20930 Wilford V. Bane

C20931 Mrs. W. H. Beckham

C20932 M.C. Cleveland

C20933 Mrs. C. C. Coffee

C20934 S. Walton Cole

C20935 T. W. Collins

C20936 Mrs. C.L. Cooper

C20937 Dr. M. L. Ellis

C20938 Martin Essex

C20939 Jesse W. Fox

C20940 Mrs. F. Greathouse

C20941 Dr. M. A. Groves


C20942 Mrs. A. O. Gunnerud

C20943 Mrs. L. F. Hemenway

C20944 Mrs. J. R. Henderson

C20945 J. W. Hale

C20946 H. C. Holland

C20947 Mrs. J. Hoyle, Jr.

C20948 Rev. H. H. Hughes

C20949 Mrs. L. L. Jackson

C20950 Mrs. G.Laskey

C20951 Mrs. B. R. Lewis

c20952 William Loach

C20953 J. A. B. Lowry, M.D.


C20954 Mrs. F. L. McDaniel

C20955 Mrs. P. G. Masters

C20956 Ernest V. May

C20957 Mrs. T. Otto Nall

C20958 G. W. Oliver, Sr.

C20959 Grover W. Ray

C20960 Mrs. W. N. Rivers

C20961 William E. Sander

C10962 H. D. Smith

C10963 Dr. L. Spear

C20964 Mrs. R. Streeter

C20965 Mrs. J. F. Tillman


C20966 J. S. Wilkes

C20967 Mrs. Donald Gibbs

C20968 DR. Aura Severinghaus

C20970 Mrs. A. R. Henry

C20971 Dr. J. H. Calvert

C20972 Mrs. B. F. Russell

C20973 R. W. Fair

C20974 Mrs. W. L. Perryman

C20975 H. S. Vincent

C20976 Benjamin Weir

C20977 David Mitchell

C20978 Dorothy Zia

C20979 Winona Campbell

C20980 James L. Ivey

C10981 Phoebe Reynolds

C20982 Lois Schwarze

C10983 Rose Williams

C10984 Mrs. A. H. Lowther

C20985 Dr. Roy A. Sturm

C20986 Wilson T. Boots

C20987 Wandell M. Mooney

C20988 Mrs. H. F. Brandt

C20990 Mrs. J. E. Wilkins

C20991 Ruth Roe Mounty


C20992 Mrs. H. B. Trimble

C20810 Marie Adams

C20874 Doris Welles

C20989 Mrs. C. P. Hardin

C20993 Allen B. Rice

C20994 Bishop Hobart Amstutz

C21020 Leonard Perryman

C20060 William F. Fore

C20995 Mrs. Walter A. Eichinger

C20996 Mrs. H. M. Baker

C20997 Dr. Charles Golden

C20998 Mrs. C. P. Hardin


C20999 Mrs. F. I. Hollingsworth

C21000 Mrs. James P. Howell

C21001 Bishop Edgar A. Love

C21002 Mrs. W. H. McCallum

C21003 Bishop F. B. Newell

C21004 Bishop H. C. Northcott